Rose Oil - Originating in Bulgaria, Turkey, and Iran, rose oil is made from the petals of various types of roses. To extract the oil from the rose petals, the roses are usually collected in the morning before sunrise. It takes a large number of petals to extract a very small amount of rose oil.
An essential oil, rose oil is used medicinally to reduce anxiety, and pain, as well as for other medicinal purposes. It also helps reduce the puffiness of skin. Rose oil is often used for perfumes and in beauty products.
It has a rich, floral, honey-like odour.
Also known as: rose otto - attar of roses - attar of rose - rose essence - زيت الورد