WELCOME TO AMEEN SPICES CANADA --- FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA/USA FOR ORDER OVER $75 CAD 
+1-416-829-2841

Ashwagandha Root

  • $7.00


  • Availability: In Stock
  • SKU:
Size

Introducing our Ashwagandha Root, the foundational element of one of the most revered herbs in traditional Ayurvedic medicine, Withania somnifera. Known commonly as Indian Ginseng, Ashwagandha Root has been an integral part of holistic wellness practices for over 3,000 years, valued for its remarkable adaptogenic properties.

The Ashwagandha Root is celebrated for its array of bioactive compounds, including withanolides, alkaloids, and saponins, which together contribute to its renowned therapeutic benefits. This powerful root is known for its ability to help the body manage stress, enhance stamina, and improve overall vitality. With a subtle, slightly bitter flavor, it is traditionally used in various forms – from decoctions and powders to tinctures and supplements.

In the realm of natural wellness, Ashwagandha Root stands out for its versatility and efficacy. It's reputed to support stress reduction, increase energy and focus, and offer neuroprotective benefits. Additionally, its adaptogenic qualities are believed to help in balancing various systems in the body, making it a popular choice for those seeking a natural approach to health and well-being.

Our Ashwagandha Root offers a direct connection to the ancient wisdom of Ayurveda, providing a natural, unprocessed form of this potent herb. Whether used in traditional Ayurvedic preparations or incorporated into modern wellness routines, Ashwagandha Root is an invaluable ingredient for nurturing the mind and body.

Also known as: Withania Somnifera Root, Indian Ginseng Root, Winter Cherry Root, अश्वगंधा जड़, جذر الأشواغاندا.