WELCOME TO AMEEN SPICES CANADA --- FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA/USA FOR ORDER OVER $75 CAD 
+1-416-829-2841

Elderberry Whole

  • $8.00


  • Availability: In Stock
  • SKU: 660111233522

Dried elderberries, known for their distinctive deep purple hue, serve as a cornerstone in a broad range of culinary and wellness traditions. Their complex flavor profile, which teeters between tart and sweet, contributes a unique dimension to a variety of food preparations. Consumed either in their dehydrated form or rehydrated, these small yet potent berries deliver an exciting burst of flavor and are celebrated for their nutritional value.

In the culinary realm, dried elderberries shine in a plethora of dishes. They are a delightful addition to jams, syrups, and baked goods, where their sweet-tart taste compliments other flavors beautifully. Moreover, they bring a punch of color and zest when incorporated into teas or beverages like elderberry wine. In traditional herbal wellness practices, dried elderberries are highly valued for their potential health benefits, often being used in herbal teas or concoctions aimed at boosting immunity and promoting overall well-being.

Dried elderberries are more than just a flavorful ingredient; they symbolize a blend of tradition and modern culinary innovation. Their versatility extends beyond kitchen boundaries, demonstrating their profound significance in our dietary routines, be it as a vibrant food additive, a stimulating drink component, or a valued element in the pursuit of wellness.

Botanical Name: Sambuscus nigra

Also known as: Black Elder, Holunder, Sureau, Sauco, Boretree, Pip tree, Devil's Wood, Sabuco, Khamaan Kabir,   البلسان نبات, Elderberry, elder, Sambucus nigra, European elder, black elder, elderberry bush, elderflower, elder tree, bourtree, bournebrim, lady elder, elderberry shrub, common elder, sweet elder, boor tree, elderberry plant, Sambucus, elderberry herb