WELCOME TO AMEEN SPICES CANADA --- FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA/USA FOR ORDER OVER $75 CAD 
+1-416-829-2841

Goji Berries

  • $7.00


  • Availability: In Stock
  • SKU: 660111672857
Size

Goji berries, alternatively known as wolfberries, hold a revered place in culinary and medicinal cultures, particularly within Asian countries. These small, vibrant red berries come packed with a tart and slightly sweet flavor, adding a colorful and nutritional punch to a variety of dishes. Whether consumed raw, dried, or infused into liquids, goji berries provide an array of tastes and textures to enjoy.

The versatility of goji berries is remarkable. They're regularly featured in sweet and savory dishes alike, from brightening up a morning smoothie or oatmeal to enhancing the flavor profile of salads and stews. In traditional Chinese medicine, they are highly prized for their potential wellness benefits, believed to contribute to eye health, immune system support, and overall vitality.

Baked goods also welcome the unique taste of goji berries. Incorporated into cookies, muffins, and granola bars, they add a nutritious twist and a delightful chewy texture. They can also be found in trail mixes, paired beautifully with nuts and other dried fruits. Moreover, goji berries are used to brew herbal tea and even in the making of wines, offering a novel dimension to beverages. Their widespread use in an array of dishes, beverages, and health remedies demonstrates the adaptable and beneficial nature of goji berries.

Botanical Name: Lycium Barbarum

Also known as: Chirchataa, Wolf Berry, Little Red Berry, غوجي التوت, गोजी जामुन, wolfberries, Chinese wolfberries, matrimony vine, Chinese boxthorn, Duke of Argyll's tea tree, Tibetan goji, Himalayan goji, barbary matrimony vine, and Lycium barbarum