WELCOME TO AMEEN SPICES CANADA --- FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA/USA FOR ORDER OVER $75 CAD 
+1-416-829-2841

Hadjora Powder

  • $7.00


  • Availability: In Stock
  • SKU: 660111673311
Size
Type

Hadjora Powder, alternatively known as Veld Grape powder or Cissus quadrangularis, is a unique supplement cherished in various traditional health systems, particularly Ayurveda. This fine powder, derived from the stem of the Hadjora plant, offers a distinct herbal essence that can be used in various ways. Recognized for its potential health benefits, Hadjora powder is an addition that bridges the gap between food and wellness.

The powder has a mild, slightly earthy flavor, subtle enough to be incorporated into various recipes without overshadowing other ingredients. In traditional Indian cuisine, Hadjora powder might find its way into spice mixes, herbal teas, or health drinks. Furthermore, its presence extends beyond the kitchen as it is commonly used in Ayurvedic remedies, often praised for its potential benefits in supporting bone health and joint functionality.

Hadjora powder's utility doesn't end with internal uses. It is also utilized in the preparation of skin-care products and herbal pastes due to its alleged soothing properties. All in all, Hadjora Powder is a versatile supplement that plays a significant role in both the culinary and health spheres, showcasing its multifaceted qualities and importance in traditional wellness practices.

Botanical Name: Cissus Quadrangularis 

Also known as: Cissus quadrangularis, also known as veldt grape, devil's backbone, bone setter, hadjod, asthisamharaka, pirandai, adamant creeper, edible stemmed vine, square-stemmed vine, Adamant creeper, harjor, hadsankal, harsankal, hadjora, perennial grape, asthi shrankhla, vajravalli, samangati, pirandai valli, and hadjod valli