Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil - Ameen
Jojoba Oil - Ameen

Jojoba Oil

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price $6.99
30ml
-
+
InStock SOLD OUT

Jojoba Oil- Jojoba oil is native to Northwestern Mexico, and the Southern United States. It is made from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis, (jojoba plant). The oil makes up around 50% of the entire seed. As well as an oil, a wax may also be made from the same seed. Jojoba oil has an excellent shelf life compared to vegetable oils.

 

Jojoba oil was used during World War 2 as an additive to various motor oils. It was also used during this time to lubricate varying kinds of war machinery. Today it is used exclusively as an ingredient in cosmetics. It may be used in shampoos, lipsticks, cleansing products, and lotions.

 

When unrefined, the oil is golden in colour.  When  it is refined, jojoba oil  is colourless.

 

It is odourless.

 

Also known as: Simmondsia chinensis, زيت الجوجوبا

 

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !