WELCOME TO AMEEN SPICES CANADA --- FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA/USA FOR ORDER OVER $75 CAD 
+1-416-829-2841

Licorice Root Shredded

  • $7.00


  • Availability: In Stock
  • SKU:
Size

Explore the unique charm of Shredded Licorice Root, a fascinating and versatile ingredient derived from the roots of the licorice plant. Harvested from the nourishing soils that cultivate this remarkable plant, our Shredded Licorice Root is a celebration of nature's sweetness and complexity. Renowned for its natural sweetness and rich, woody undertones, this form of licorice root adds an intriguing dimension to a plethora of culinary and herbal preparations.

Shredded Licorice Root is a culinary and medicinal treasure, appreciated for its profound, sweet flavor that imparts a distinctive taste to various dishes and remedies. It is a key component in many traditional herbal teas, lending a soothing, sweet essence. In cooking, it can be used to sweeten and flavor broths, stews, and sauces, offering a delectable and healthful twist to recipes. Its shredded form makes it ideal for infusing its flavors into liquids and for easy incorporation into homemade herbal blends.

Beyond its culinary appeal, Shredded Licorice Root is valued for its health-promoting properties. It has been used in traditional medicine across cultures for its beneficial effects on digestion, throat soothing qualities, and as an aid in respiratory health. The presence of glycyrrhizin in licorice root is known for its anti-inflammatory and immune-boosting properties, making it a sought-after ingredient in natural wellness practices.

Opening a packet of our Shredded Licorice Root releases an invitingly sweet and aromatic fragrance, indicative of the flavors and health benefits it contains. Its shredded form provides not only a practical means of use but also a visual appeal, making it a must-have ingredient for those interested in natural health and unique culinary experiences.

Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Also known as: Sweet Root, Yashtimadhu, Mulethi, Lakritze, Réglisse, Regaliz, Zoethout, Liquirizia, Lakrits, Lakrids, Liquirizia