WELCOME TO AMEEN SPICES CANADA --- FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA/USA FOR ORDER OVER $75 CAD 
+1-416-829-2841

Lily of The Valley

  • $8.00


  • Availability: In Stock
  • SKU:
Size
Type

Lily of the Valley, known scientifically as Convallaria majalis, is a captivating woodland plant renowned for its enchanting beauty and profound fragrance. This perennial plant is characterized by its charming bell-shaped white flowers that gracefully hang from slender, arching stalks. The dainty blossoms, set against a backdrop of bright, lance-shaped leaves, contribute to the plant's elegant aesthetics.

Beyond its undeniable beauty, Lily of the Valley has a unique role in the realm of symbolism and folklore. It often represents purity, humility, and the return of happiness in various cultures. Its entrancing scent, which is frequently used in perfumery, lends it an aura of delicacy and sophistication. However, it's essential to note that all parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested, so caution should be exercised around children and pets.

Cultivating Lily of the Valley comes with a pleasing bonus; the plant is a hardy grower that thrives in shady areas where many other plants struggle. Once established, it forms lush green carpets in woodland gardens, offering a stunning display each spring when the brilliant white blooms make their appearance. Despite its delicate appearance, the Lily of the Valley is a resilient and enduring plant, effortlessly symbolizing the perseverance of beauty in challenging conditions.

Botanical Name: Convallaria majalis

Also known as: Jacob's ladder, Our Lady's Tears, May Bells, Clochette des Bois, Lily of the Valley, May lily, Convallaria majalis, Muguet, May bells, Ladder-to-heaven, Fairy ladder