WELCOME TO AMEEN SPICES CANADA --- FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA/USA FOR ORDER OVER $75 CAD 
+1-416-829-2841

Muira Puama Bark

  • $7.00


  • Availability: In Stock
  • SKU:
Size
Type

Muira Puama, often referred to as the "Potency Wood", is a noteworthy botanical ingredient, valued in the realm of traditional Brazilian practices. This unique plant material originates from the bark of a small tree native to the Amazon rainforest. It's known for its woody, earthy flavor, providing a distinctive note to various wellness concoctions. The bark, whether used in its raw form or transformed into a powdered extract, is often employed in an effort to support overall well-being.

Muira Puama Bark, with its robust character, often finds a place in a wide range of wellness recipes. It's frequently used in natural supplements, tonics, and teas, formulated with the intent of promoting vitality and general health. The aromatic bark is thoughtfully harvested, dried, and often ground to make it ready for inclusion in these wellness-oriented products. In the context of Brazilian tradition, Muira Puama is respected for its potential to complement various health systems and functions.

Beyond its wellness-oriented applications, Muira Puama Bark demonstrates its versatility, earning a spot in personal care and cosmetic formulations, where it adds to the natural appeal of these products. Whether infused into soothing baths, incorporated into skincare lotions, or utilized in perfumery, Muira Puama bark conveys a natural, earthy essence that appeals to those seeking an authentic and organic touch in their daily routines.

Botanical Name: Ptychopetalum Olacoides

Also known as: Muira Puama Bark, Ptychopetalum bark, Potency wood bark, Marapuama bark, Muira puama wood bark, Potency tree bark, Marapama bark, Marapuama bark, Muiratã bark, Marapuama-da-amazônia bark, Marapuama-verdadeira bark, Liriosma bark, Wood of the power bark, Muiratã-da-amazônia bark, and Muirapuama bark