WELCOME TO AMEEN SPICES CANADA --- FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA/USA FOR ORDER OVER $75 CAD 
+1-416-829-2841

Paneer Dodi (Indian Rennet)

  • $7.00


  • Availability: In Stock
  • SKU:
Size
Type

Paneer Dodi, also known as Indian Rennet, is an herbal ingredient traditionally employed in the Ayurvedic medicinal system of India. Bearing a peculiar appearance, the small, dried, tube-like tendrils of this herb are treasured for their potent attributes in supporting healthy digestion. Frequently, Paneer Dodi is used in its whole form or may be ground into a powder, demonstrating its flexible usage in accordance to individual needs.

In the realm of Ayurveda, Paneer Dodi is recognized for its potential to manage blood sugar levels, making it a frequent ingredient in natural remedies aimed at maintaining overall wellness. Though not typically incorporated into mainstream cooking, its distinctive properties have allowed it to carve out a unique niche in the herbal wellness sector.

More than just an ingredient in wellness brews, Paneer Dodi is sometimes incorporated into unique culinary experiments by contemporary chefs keen to explore its potential. Its mild, somewhat bland flavor allows it to blend seamlessly into a variety of dishes without overpowering other ingredients. Offering a compelling blend of tradition and potential health benefits, Paneer Dodi serves as a testament to the rich herbal heritage of Ayurveda.

Botanical Name: Withania coagulans

Also known as: Indian Rennet, Withania coagulans, Rennet Apple, Donda, Paneer Phool, Paneer Ke Phool, Paneerbooti, Paneerbuti, Bhui-kakara, Bhukakar, Bhukakkar, Khirk, Dodi, Donda Khar, Kuarphool, Kuarphul, Kharkakara, Indian Cheese Rennet, Vegetable Rennet