WELCOME TO AMEEN SPICES CANADA --- FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA/USA FOR ORDER OVER $75 CAD 
+1-416-829-2841

Parsley Root

  • $7.00


  • Availability: In Stock
  • SKU:
Size
Type

Dried parsley root, often overshadowed by its leafy counterpart, is an ingredient of unique worth in the culinary world. This humble root, when dried, releases a complex, earthy flavor that provides a distinctive touch to a variety of dishes. Whether used as a whole or ground into a powder, the dried parsley root can imbue meals with an unexpected layer of depth and texture. Its significance also stretches into the realm of traditional medicine, where it is recognized for its potential diuretic and kidney-supportive properties.

The dried parsley root's subtly sweet yet mildly bitter taste is an asset in a wide spectrum of culinary preparations. Its essence is an integral component in traditional European soups, stews, and broths, where it melds seamlessly with other ingredients to create a comforting, flavorful base. In some Eastern European cultures, it's even used to enhance the savoriness of pickles. Additionally, these roots can be rehydrated and incorporated into a diverse array of dishes, including vegetable medleys and casseroles.

Beyond the kitchen, the versatility of dried parsley root shines. It is sometimes used to prepare herbal teas, believed to promote overall wellbeing. Moreover, when combined with honey, dried parsley root might serve as a homemade throat soother. Regardless of its form, dried parsley root stands as a testament to the unassuming power of often overlooked ingredients.

Botanical Name: Petroselinum sativum

Also known as: Parsley Root, Petroselinum crispum var. tuberosum, Hamburg parsley, Turnip-rooted parsley, Dutch parsley, Wurzelpetersilie, Peller, Persil racine, Celeriac rooted parsley, Rooted parsley, Celery root, Knolkervel, Persil tubéreux, Wietselerwurzel, Pasternaken, Raiz de apio, Rábano hortense, Celery parsley, and Rasparsley