WELCOME TO AMEEN SPICES CANADA --- FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA/USA FOR ORDER OVER $75 CAD 
+1-416-829-2841

Peony Root (White)

  • $11.99


  • Availability: In Stock
  • SKU: 660111230316
Size

Peony root, specifically the white variant, is an esteemed ingredient in various traditions, known not only for its aesthetic appeal but also for its distinctive properties. Derived from the peony plant, this root features a pleasant, mildly earthy taste and serves as a significant element in a multitude of applications, from herbal medicines to skincare.

In the realm of culinary, the white peony root is often used to create delicate infusions, contributing a subtle, earthy undertone to beverages and dishes. Its mild flavor profile allows it to blend seamlessly into an array of recipes, infusing them with a nuanced depth. The root is typically dried and can be used in its whole form or ground into a powder, offering versatility in its usage.

White peony root enjoys a prestigious status in traditional herbal medicine, notably in Traditional Chinese Medicine, where it's known as 'Bai Shao'. It is believed to have several wellness properties, playing a significant role in nourishing the skin and supporting overall well-being. It is often steeped into teas or incorporated into supplements, demonstrating its multifaceted nature. Despite its roots in tradition, white peony continues to be explored in modern wellness regimes, further attesting to its enduring appeal.

Botanical Name: Paeonia officinalis 

Also known as: Ood Saleeb, Bai Shao, Bai Moutan, 白牡丹根, Bai Shao Yao, Paeonia lactiflora, Chinese Peony Root, White Peony Root, Radix Paeoniae Alba, Moutan Cortex, Cortex Moutan