WELCOME TO AMEEN SPICES CANADA --- FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA/USA FOR ORDER OVER $75 CAD 
+1-416-829-2841

Sarsaparilla Root

  • $8.00


  • Availability: In Stock
  • SKU: 660111675643
Size

Sarsaparilla root, widely known for its significant role in traditional herbal remedies, is a versatile ingredient commonly used across various cultural practices. Originating from the Smilax species of plants, this root is recognized for its distinct, slightly sweet flavor, bearing a hint of earthiness. Whether utilized in its raw form, dried and ground to a powder, or brewed into a tea, sarsaparilla root carries an impressive portfolio of uses and potential benefits.

In the realm of cuisine, sarsaparilla root lends its unique flavor to a variety of culinary creations. It is famously associated with the production of root beer, contributing to the drink's characteristic taste. The root also sees application in the creation of other beverages, from revitalizing herbal teas to specialty cocktails, offering a touch of natural sweetness and an intriguing depth of flavor. Additionally, it's used as a flavoring agent in candies, lending its distinctive taste to these sweet treats.

Apart from its culinary uses, sarsaparilla root is a staple in traditional medicine, particularly within Chinese and Ayurvedic systems. It has been lauded for potential health benefits, including promoting kidney health and improving skin conditions. Further applications of the root extend into the beauty industry, where its extracts are often incorporated into skincare products. In essence, the versatility of sarsaparilla root underscores its broad utility, from enriching culinary experiences to potentially enhancing wellbeing.

Botanical Name: Hemidesmus indicus

Also known as: Sarsaparilla root, Smilax officinalis, Smilax regelii, Smilax ornata, Jamaican Sarsaparilla, Honduran Sarsaparilla, Mexican Sarsaparilla, Liseron Épineux, Salsepareille, Sarza, Zarzaparilla, Aralia Medica, Cervantes, Sarsapariglia, Zarza, Zarzaparrilla, Khao Yen, Jarilla, Khao Yai, Salsaparrilha, Smilace, Smilacis Rhizoma, China Root, American Sarsaparilla, Red Sarsaparilla, Indian Sarsaparilla, Filipendula Sarsaparilla, Zarzaparrilla Real, Hemidesmus Indicus, Anantamul, Anantamoola, Nannari, and Upalasari