WELCOME TO AMEEN SPICES CANADA --- FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA/USA FOR ORDER OVER $75 CAD 
+1-416-829-2841

Turmeric Powder

  • $7.00


  • Availability: In Stock
  • SKU:
Size

Explore the rich and vibrant essence of Turmeric Powder, finely ground from the roots of the Curcuma longa plant. This brilliantly colored spice is a staple in Indian cuisine and a celebrated ingredient across Asia, known for its bold yellow hue, earthy flavor, and a host of wellness benefits.

Our Turmeric Powder offers the quintessential warm, peppery, and slightly bitter taste of turmeric in a convenient and versatile form. It's a key ingredient in curry powders and lends its distinctive color and flavor to an array of dishes including curries, soups, rice, and marinades. Beyond its culinary uses, Turmeric Powder is a popular choice for creating vibrant natural dyes, adding a splash of color to both food and fabric.

In the realm of health and wellness, Turmeric Powder is acclaimed for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, primarily due to the compound curcumin. It has a longstanding history in traditional medicine practices like Ayurveda, where it's used to address various health concerns, from inflammation and pain to digestive issues.

Our Turmeric Powder is more than just a spice; it's a bridge to a world of exotic flavors, natural healing, and colorful culinary creations. Whether incorporated into your cooking, used in home remedies, or as a natural dye, Turmeric Powder is an indispensable addition to your pantry.

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa

Also known as: Ground Turmeric, Haldi Powder, Haridra Powder, Curcuma en Polvo, Poudre de Curcuma, Gemahlener Kurkuma, ターメリックパウダー, مسحوق الكركم