WELCOME TO AMEEN SPICES CANADA --- FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA/USA FOR ORDER OVER $75 CAD 
+1-416-829-2841

Valerian Root

  • $8.00


  • Availability: In Stock
  • SKU: 660111672178
Size

Valerian root, often recognized as nature's tranquilizer, is a perennial plant native to Europe and parts of Asia. Known for its distinct aroma and strong earthy flavor, it plays a prominent role in various traditional practices and modern holistic health disciplines. The root, whether used fresh or dried, provides the principal components for several preparations, from teas and tinctures to capsules and tablets.

In the realm of culinary arts, Valerian root, with its slightly sweet and pungent flavor, is occasionally used to impart a unique touch to certain dishes. It’s commonly incorporated into herbal teas, enhancing the brew with its soothing properties, making it a perfect nightcap for many.

Beyond its gastronomic applications, Valerian root is lauded in the wellness community, especially for its potential calming and sleep-promoting qualities. It is widely used in various forms of natural therapies, ranging from aromatherapy to herbal supplements, supporting a holistic approach to well-being. Furthermore, it's not uncommon to find Valerian root as an ingredient in beauty and skincare products, showcasing the root's impressive range of uses.

Botanical Name: Valeriana officinalis 

Also known as: Valerian Root, Valeriana officinalis, All-Heal, Garden Heliotrope, Capon's Tail, St. George's Herb, Setwall, Valerianae radix, Valériane, Baldrianwurzel, Baldrian, Amantilla, Valériane officinale, Indian Valerian, Pacific Valerian, Tagar, Valériane des Collines, Valeriana, Garden Valerian, Katzenkraut, Phu, Phu Root, Vandal Root, Setewale Capon's Tail, Heliotrope, and Valerianae radix, All heal, Tagara, Naka, Baalaka, 缬草的根 , Βαλεριάνα ρίζα, rădăcină de valeriană, جذر حشيشة الهر